Extramural Calendar

High School

Monday

15h00 – 16h00
AP English Gr 12
Rm 6 (English Department)

15h00 – 16h00
Gr. SS, 10, 11, 12
Maths Support
Room 2 (JPK, WH)

15h00 – 17h00
Extra Maths Gr 10 – 12
Rm 2 (JPK)

15h00 – 16h00
SS AP Maths
Room 5 (IW)

15h00 – 17h00
Gr.11 AP Maths
Rm 1 (JPL)

15h15 – 16h30
Go Karting
Kenilworth Go-Karting (BN)
(END TIME DEPENDS ON NUMBER OF STUDENTS)

15h00 – 17h00
AP Maths Gr 11
Rm 1 (JLR)

15h15 – 16h30
Go Karting
Kenilworth Go-Karting (BN)
*End time adjusts depending
on the number of students

15h00 – 16h30
Soccer Training
(GA, RP)

15h00 – 17h00
Rock Climbing
City Rock (BG)

 

Tuesday

15h00 – 16h00
Visual Art & Design Studio Time
Rosmead (CP & CL)

15h00 – 17h00
AP Maths Gr 10
Room 5 (JPK)

15h00 – 16h00
Maths Support SS – Gr 12
Room 2 (WH, MT)

15h00 – 16h00
AP Maths Gr 12
Room 1 (JPL)

15h00 – 16h00
Table Tennis
Room 2 (WH)

15h00 – 16h00
Senior Photography
Dark Room

15h30 – 16h30
Girls’ Soccer
Astro Turf
(GA)

15h00 – 16h00
Basketball Skills Coaching
High School Court (BG)

Wednesday

15h00 – 15h45
Afrikaans Assist
Room 12 (MK, DS, EL)

15h00 – 16h00
Maths Support SS – Gr 12
Room 2 (GCS, MT)

15h00 – 17h00
AP Maths – Gr 12
Room 1

15h00 – 16h00
Computer Club
Room 4 (JR)

15h00 – 16h00
Physical Science Support
Room 8 (TN, IW)

15h00 – 16h15
English Aid
Room 11 (English Department)

15h00 – 16h00
Chess
(JPK)

15h00 – 16h30
Soccer Training
Astro Turf
(RP, KM)

15h00 – 16h00
Marimba Band Practice
Rosmead 3 (RDF)

15h30 – 16h30
Tennis with Mike Barwell
Wynberg Lawn Tennis Club

15h00 – 16h00
Mindful Mandalas
Rosmead 4 (DJ)

Thursday

15h00 – 17h00
Gr 12 Maths Revision
Rm 1 (JPK)

15h00 – 16h00
Maths Support SS – Gr 11
Room 2 (WH, MT)

15h00 – 17h00
Rock Climbing
City Rock (AT)

15h00 – 16h00
Deep Thinkers
Rm 7 (BG)

15h00 – 16h00
Visual Art & Design studio time
Rosmead (CP & CL)

15h00-16h00
Knitting Club
(LR)

15h00-16h00
Running
WPCC (DS)

15h30 – 16h30
Girls’ Soccer
Astro Turf (GA)

15h00 – 16h00
Xhosa Assist
Room 3 (YF)

15h00 – 16h00
Social Netball
TM.

15h00 – 16h30
Cedar Lab
High School Room 8
(TN, IW)

Friday

12h30 – 16h00
Surfing Course at Muizenberg (GA)
Grade 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9 (optional)

Student advising with Jonathan Livingstone available from Monday to Thursday until 16h30, Friday until 14h00

Soccer match fixtures to be confirmed in advance by GA

Life Science Clinic dates to be prearranged by ST

Bike Club will have monthly bike rides/races. To be confirmed by TN

Drama practical work, workshops and rehearsels with TL are available from Monday – Friday. Please book your slots.

Self defense classes for students and parents will be available

 

Teachers and Assistant Teachers: DR – Debbie Rumboll, GA – Grant Apollis, MM – Mavis Mase, KP – Kris Phillips, JL – Jonathan Livingstone, GG – Gail Gubb, TL – Tamsyn Lancaster, JLR – JP Le Roux, CP – Christine Peckham, MK – Marlene Kotze, CL – Corrine Lancaster, BJo – Dr Brian Johnson; MB – Michele Burgers,  RV – Russel Verster, DS – Dries Swart, DK – Desmond Kannemeyer, PR – Priscilla Rhoda, CB – Caroline Bugler, TN – Tom Nowak, BG – Ben Gulla, JJ – Jane Johns, JR – Johann Roos, LR – Liz Regnart, IM – Ian Marais, BN – Benita November, AE – Alex Edwards,  DH – Debbie Hoffmann, LA – Lyle April, GCS – Gabi Christie-Smith, CM – Colin McCracken, ST – Susan Taylor, TM – Tanya Meldrum, RP – Royston Pieterse, JK – JP Kotze
Prep School

Soccer fixtures to be confirmed in advance by GA and RV

Monday

15h00 – 16h00
English Clinic
Prep Rm 2
(JF, JV)

15h00 – 16h00
Afrikaans Clinic
Prep School Room 6
(SA)

15h30 – 16h30
Go Karting
Kenilworth Go-Karting (BN)
*End time adjusts depending
on number of students

15h00 – 17h00
Rock Climbing
City Rock (BG)

15h00 – 16h00
Maths Clinic
Prep School room 6
(GCS, AT)

15h00 – 16h00
Prep Marimba Band
Scout Hall
(RDF)

15h30 – 16h30
Tennis with Mike Barwell
Wynberg Lawn Tennis Club

Tuesday

14h45-15h45
Boys’ Soccer
Prep Field (RV)

15h00 – 16h00
Table Tennis
Room 2 (WH)

15h15 – 16h15
Minecraft Club
High School Room 4 (NM)

15h00 – 16h00
Basketball Skills Coaching
High School Court
(BG)

Wednesday

14h45 – 15h45
JS Maths Clinic
Prep School Room 2 (RV, AT)

15h00 – 16h00
Grade 5 Maths Clinic
Prep Room 5 (PR)

15h00 – 16h00
Chess
(JPK)

15h00 – 16h00
Mini Cricket
(GA)

15h00 – 16h00
Makeup Course
(GM)

Thursday

14h45 – 15h45
Prep mixed Soccer
Prep Field (RV)

15h00-16h00
English Clinic
Prep School Room 2
(JF, JV)

15h00-16h00
Afrikaans Clinic
Prep School Room 6
(SA)

15h00-17h00
Rock Climbing
City Rock
(AT)

Friday

14h30 – 16h00
Roxy Surfing Course
Muizenberg (GA)
Grade 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (optional)

Teachers and Assistant Teachers: DR – Debbie Rumboll, GA – Grant Apollis, MM – Mavis Mase, KP – Kris Phillips, JL – Jonathan Livingstone, GG – Gail Gubb, TL – Tamsyn Lancaster, JLR – JP Le Roux, CP – Christine Peckham, MK – Marlene Kotze, CL – Corrine Lancaster, BJo – Dr Brian Johnson; MB – Michele Burgers,  RV – Russel Verster, DS – Dries Swart, DK – Desmond Kannemeyer, PR – Priscilla Rhoda, CB – Caroline Bugler, TN – Tom Nowak, BG – Ben Gulla, JJ – Jane Johns, JR – Johann Roos, LR – Liz Regnart, IM – Ian Marais, BN – Benita November, AE – Alex Edwards,  DH – Debbie Hoffmann, LA – Lyle April, GCS – Gabi Christie-Smith, CM – Colin McCracken, ST – Susan Taylor, TM – Tanya Meldrum, RP – Royston Pieterse, JK – JP Kotze
Additional

Additional

Student advising with Jonathan Livingstone available from Monday to Thursday until 16h00, Friday until 13h00

Soccer match fixtures to be confirmed in advance by GA & RV

Life Science Clinic dates to be prearranged by ST/MT/TN

Bike Club will have monthly bike rides/races. To be confirmed by TN

Fortnightly Film Union with DR and IM

Cape Appreciation Club will meet every 2nd Wednesday starting the 2nd week of each term.

* Timetable is subject to change